Railfan.net Home Railfan Photos ABPR Archives Staff Safari Photos Railfan Links

Railfan.net Forums Railfan.net Forums Railfan.net Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please Sign In or Register. Apr 26th, 2018, 11:21am
Categories •  FastIndex •  LongIndex •  Help •  Search •  Members  •  Sign In •  Register


Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
   Railfan.net Web Forums
   Fallen Flags
   General Fallen Flags Discussion
(Moderator: Henry)
   Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14  ...  20 (last) ReplyReply     EMail TopicEMail Topic   PrintPrint
   Author  Topic: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?  (Read 7633 times)
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Picture_075_2592x1944-2_388x291.jpg - 43632 Bytes
« Reply #120 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:26pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Hey Lou. Will let u know later. Would be nice to meet some of you. Going to try to upload pics AGAIN.

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Picture_075_2592x1944-2_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Picture_076_388x291.jpg - 50793 Bytes
« Reply #121 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:30pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Wow it worked. Here's the northbound station platform looking south.

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Picture_076_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Picture_077_388x291.jpg - 43353 Bytes
« Reply #122 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:32pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Here's the abutment at Dupont-North of the station.

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Picture_077_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Picture_019_388x291.jpg - 43384 Bytes
« Reply #123 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:35pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Here's what's left of Rocky Glen station. Just wood planks and pole insulators.

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Picture_019_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Laurel_Line_Pictures_003_388x291.jpg - 36405 Bytes
« Reply #124 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:40pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Here's an insulator (perfect condition!!!) found at Moosic. Now sits at my house.

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Laurel_Line_Pictures_003_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Laurel_Line_Pictures_016_388x291.jpg - 46426 Bytes
« Reply #125 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:44pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Remnants of Heidelberg viaduct left by Erie/Conrail. On the North side of the abutment. (Avoca)

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Laurel_Line_Pictures_016_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  Laurel_Line_Pictures_012_388x291.jpg - 29793 Bytes
« Reply #126 on: Mar 5th, 2009, 5:48pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Here is the carving found around Dupont station. Dated 1/17/21.

http://Forums.Railfan.net/Images/ffgeneral/Laurel_Line_Pictures_012_388x291.jpg
Click Image to Resize

Logged
LV LOU
Historian
Posts: 1127
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #127 on: Apr 9th, 2009, 9:24pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

on Mar 5th, 2009, 5:44pm, grvolans wrote:       (Click here for original message)
Remnants of Heidelberg viaduct left by Erie/Conrail. On the North side of the abutment. (Avoca)

Hmm...You know,I just noticed this,Greg..The Heidelberg was long gone before Conrail.I believe the demolition was started in 1967,and took close to 2 years..


Logged

When it hits the fan,be the fan...
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #128 on: Apr 10th, 2009, 4:03pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

hi Lou. Good to hear from ya. Yeah the heidelberg viaduct was removed before conrail. Shame. Could use a system like that nowadays. Hope you liked the pics. Have more on flickr. Am going to take a walk from Market Street Inkerman South. Found the LL row there on Powder Mill Road. I was wrong. The track there now was always Erie. LL went closer to the bridge. Found an old ad for The Scranton Republican that was painted on a rock face. Walked the row to route 81. Hope there is a way to the row on Market Street.

Logged
LV LOU
Historian
Posts: 1127
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #129 on: Apr 11th, 2009, 1:17am »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Greg,unless things have changed since the last time I was there,the ROW should run from Market St. all the way to Saylor Ave,most of the track is even still there.The ROW is the bottom boundary of Heather Highlands..

Logged

When it hits the fan,be the fan...
Maurice
Chaser
Posts: 85
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #130 on: Apr 13th, 2009, 9:30pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

on Apr 10th, 2009, 4:03pm, grvolans wrote:       (Click here for original message)
Found an old ad for The Scranton Republican that was painted on a rock face.

 
Greg, any chance that you got a photo of it?  
Maurice


Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
  ffgeneral/Ad_on_Rock_Face_for_The_Scranton_Republican-1920-1930_648x486.jpg (Note: Can't Find Attachment!)
« Reply #131 on: Apr 14th, 2009, 4:32pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

yes i did. will try to post.

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #132 on: Apr 14th, 2009, 4:33pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Having trouble uploading pics again. will email if you wish.

Logged
Maurice
Chaser
Posts: 85
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #133 on: Apr 19th, 2009, 10:00pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Sure if it isn't too much trouble.

Logged
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #134 on: Apr 20th, 2009, 3:25pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

OK. DON'T KNOW YOUR EMAIL.

Logged
LV LOU
Historian
Posts: 1127
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #135 on: Apr 21st, 2009, 12:01am »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Greg,click on his name..Most guys have their E-mail in their profile..

Logged

When it hits the fan,be the fan...
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #136 on: Apr 21st, 2009, 3:29pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

ok Lou. By the way have you been around Saylor ave or market street? Was wondering if there was a way onto the L&WV in those areas. Thanks.

Logged
Ashley_John
Historian
Posts: 618
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #137 on: May 24th, 2009, 4:01pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

on Feb 26th, 2009, 10:09pm, LV LOU wrote:       (Click here for original message)
Greg,I just looked at a map on Penn  Pilot from 1939,I'm STUNNED..the Erie and L&WV seem to have both run under that abutment,but the shocker is..There was a trestle there that hadda be a MILE LONG!!! Looks like it crossed all the way over to the other side of 81 into Scranton,went clear over to the other side of 81.I think that part of 81 is a huge fill..Looks to me like it was WB&E!!!

 
Lou, I was doing some digging on something else narrow guage related when I found a map of narrow guage rr's in PA. Upon further digging I came across a narrow guage line called the Spring Brook Railroad. It started in 1871 as a 4'3" narrow guage line and ran from Moosic to current day Nesbit Resevoir. All traffic was reported to be lumber. In 1883, the line was leased to the connecting Lehigh Coal & Navigation (CNJ) and in 1885 the line was converted to standard guage and subleased to the principal shipper, Spring Brook Lumber. The line was abandoned in segments between 1887 and 1890. The Scranton & Spring Brook Railroad, formed in 1897, made use of the right of way to serve a quarry and to assist in the building of the resevoir.
 
Looking at the historical county maps, the line ran from the resevoir to Old Forge and a connection with the DL&W in Taylor. It accessed the northern end by use of the long gone viaduct over present day 502.
 
Check it out on this 1923 historic map
 
502 pretty much is on or follows the right of way from near the turnpike to the resevoir.
 
JP


Logged

Riding the rails of the past via media and exploration.
grvolans
Railfan
Posts: 230
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #138 on: May 24th, 2009, 8:53pm »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

Thanks. Didn't think WB&E went that far North. I know there was a big long bridge around there somewhere. Believe the abutment that exists today on powder mill road was only a pedestrian bridge that allowed people to cross over the L&WV. If I'm incorrect please let me know. Greg

Logged
LV LOU
Historian
Posts: 1127
Re: Laurel Line not a Fallen Flag?
 
« Reply #139 on: May 31st, 2009, 1:43am »
Quick-Jump   Reply w/Quote   Modify

on May 24th, 2009, 4:01pm, Ashley_John wrote:       (Click here for original message)

 
Lou, I was doing some digging on something else narrow guage related when I found a map of narrow guage rr's in PA. Upon further digging I came across a narrow guage line called the Spring Brook Railroad. It started in 1871 as a 4'3" narrow guage line and ran from Moosic to current day Nesbit Resevoir. All traffic was reported to be lumber. In 1883, the line was leased to the connecting Lehigh Coal & Navigation (CNJ) and in 1885 the line was converted to standard guage and subleased to the principal shipper, Spring Brook Lumber. The line was abandoned in segments between 1887 and 1890. The Scranton & Spring Brook Railroad, formed in 1897, made use of the right of way to serve a quarry and to assist in the building of the resevoir.
 
Looking at the historical county maps, the line ran from the resevoir to Old Forge and a connection with the DL&W in Taylor. It accessed the northern end by use of the long gone viaduct over present day 502.
 
Check it out on this 1923 historic map
 
502 pretty much is on or follows the right of way from near the turnpike to the resevoir.
 
JP

 John,cool find!!..I'm gonna do some sniffing to see if I can find more info on it.That definately did become WB&E trackage.I just double checked Penn Pilot,in 1937,the track over that bridge went right over the Newrail Dam,and that dam was built by the WB&E.My friend actually owns the dam,he knew I'm into trains,and he thought he was gonna give me some cool info,he told me:"Hey,do you know that dam was built by a railroad as a crossing over a gorge?"..I said,"Yeah,the Wilkes Barre And Eastern built it" He couldn't believe I knew that..That line went clear up to the station on the top of Suscon hill,and was the left branch at the station..


Logged

When it hits the fan,be the fan...
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14  ...  20 (last) ReplyReply     EMail TopicEMail Topic   PrintPrint

« Previous topic | Next topic »